Update: New Developments in Full Tilt Class Action
[…] Their suit requests class action status to recover gambling losses and up to three times the amount of losses in damages under the Illinois Loss Recovery Act (LRA), 720 ILCS 5/28-8. According to the statute, “...any person who by gambling shall lose to any other person, any sum or money or thing of value, amounting to the sum of $50 or more …may sue for and recover the money or thing of value, so lost and paid or delivered, in a civil action against the winner thereof, with costs, in the circuit court.” However, the defendants claim that neither the LRA nor case law makes provision for class action relief, so they stated in their motion that “The reason for absence of class action cases involving third parties is simple—a third party instituting a claim under the LRA may only recover on behalf